ST. PATRICK'S CELEBRATION, INC.

 P.O. BOX 64

IRELAND, IN 47545-0064

 

 

 

 

ARE YOU READY?

HALFWAY TO ST. PATTY’S DAY IRISH ROAD BOWLING

Saturday, September 19, 2015

Irish Road Bowling Rules & Entry Form -- 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

THANKS TO EVERYONE WHO HELPED MAKE ST. PATRICK'S CELEBRATION 2015 A HUGE SUCCESS!  BELOW ARE ALL THE WINNERS:

ST. PATRICK’S CELEBRATION 2015

Honorary Mayor of the Day --- Allen Brescher

Miss Shamrock---Nicole Kress            1st Runner-up  -- Mariah Thewes           2nd Runner-up – Clara Sander

                                                     Miss Photogenic – Colleen Hopf      Miss Congeniality – Clara Sander

 

Button Contest Winner – Kate Stemle, daughter of Todd & Jennifer

 

Paddy Whack

1. J. T. Stenftenagel       2. Bonnie Meadows       3. Kristie Mehringer

 

St. Patrick’s Front Door Lighting Contest

 1. Kathy & Charles Rinderknecht         2. Sandy &  Bill  Tusing & Cody Cox        3. Monica & Steve Young

 

O’Beard Contest

   Judges’ Choice --- Kurt Brescher     Softest – Dave Hasenour     Best Groomed – John “Bubba” Wilz       People’s Choice --- Matt Truesdale

 

Cornhole Tournament

Adult

  1. Bounty Hunters – T J Miller, Randy Johnson

  2. Steeler Nation ----Brian Seibert, Craig Greulich

  3. Crawford County Boys – Steve Smith, Doyle Smith

 

Ages 14-17

   1. Corn Slingers –Brandon Bayer, Cal Krueger

   2. Elite Sinkers –Landon Kisssel, Kaleb Renner

 

Ages 11-13

   1.  Bag Throwin’ Leprechauns--- Zach Williams, Kaleb Werner

   2.  The Lucky Holes --- Aiden Peiper, Ty Weisman

 

Ages 10 & under

   1. Ireland Awesomeness-- Kaleb Senninger, Jayden Boeglin

   2. Thunderbirds --- Trevor Berg, Bryce Sickbert

 

 

Irish Trot

Overall Female – Alyson Fosnot               Overall Male --- Dylan Wineinger

 

Ages 0-19

Female                                                                                             Male

 1. Sydney Berger                                                                     1. Seth Eckert

 2. Samantha Steckler                                                                2. Clae Lichlyter

 3. Lydia Schmitt                                                                       3. Kade Love

 

Ages 20-29

Female                                                                                             Male

 1. Jessi Hoffman                                                                     1. Jon Baglan

 2. Holly Renner                                                                       2. Spencer Fuhs

 3. Samantha Fromme                                                               3. Adam Deffendall

 

Ages 30-39

Female                                                                                             Male

 1. Jen Werner                                                                               1. Jeff Mehling

 2. Audrey Werner                                                                         2 . Doug Uebelhor

 3. Kim Hagan                                                                               3. Greg Mehling

 

Ages 40-49

 Female                                                                                                           Male

  1. Michelle Allen                                                                     1. John Truesdale

  2. Stacy Voegerl                                                                     2. Duane Buschkoetter

  3. Michelle Stetter                                                                   3. Tony Schmitt

 

Ages 50-59

Female                                                                                             Male

 1. Cynthia Lichlyter                                                                  1. Kurt Voelkel

 2. Charlotte  Schnaus                                                               2. Kenny Hochgesang

 3. Mary Jane Belcher                                                               3. Tom Schwinghammer

 

Ages 60-69

Female                                                                                             Male

  1. Martha Wahl                                                                         1. John Kluemper

  2 Lelani Wittwer                                                                        2. John Birge

  3. Margaret Hochesang                                                               3. Kenny Schepers

 

Ages 70-79

Female                                                                                             Male

                                                                                                      1. Lee Striegel

 

 

 

For Patty’s Sake Bake Off

  Cookies/Bars --Bart Schmitt         Pie---Frannie Leinenbach               Cakes/cupcakes – Isabelle Blazey

 

Irish O’Ducky Race

  1. Daniel Moore               2. Emily Heim               3. Mark Brescher

 

Tator Tot Photo Contest

   1. Savannah Kluemper, daughter of Ryan and Andrea Kluemper

   2. Harper Wood, daughter of DJ and Valerie Wood

   3. Beau “Bo” Gress, son of Jared and Shari Gress

 

BBQ Contest

People’s Choice Chili – Lagniappe Grillers

Chicken

  1. Hoosier Longhorns BBQ Crew

  2. Nancy Boy BBQ

  3.  Flying Burritos

Ribs

  1. Flying Burritos

  2. Garlands Butts

  3. Hoosier Meatheads

 (there was a tie for 2nd – Garlands Butts won tiebreaker (54.5-51.5)

Overall Winner ---Chicken and Ribs Combined Score

   Hoosier Longhorns BBQ Crew

Grill Winner -  Jody Verkamp

 

Toast to the O’Blarney Drop

Men’s – J T Stenftenagel   6 min 15 sec

Women’s – Jane Vogler     4 min 36 sec

 

O’Eatin’ Spuds Contest

 Chip Champ--Deb Boyles            Heat Winners: Grant Brescher     Connie Nigg           Randy Otto

 

Irish Road Rally

Best Decorated – Kim Gunderson

Closest Mileage – Tie – Kim Gunderson & Nancy Schmitt

Eligible Stop Baskets – Kurt Eckert, Dawn Denk, Donna Anderson, Kassi Crew, Derek Stenftenagel

St. Patrick’s Parade

Floats

  1. Jasper Engines & Transmissions

  2. Ferdinand Anniversary

  3. Randi Schroeder

  4. Haysville Bicentennial

 

Marching/Walking

  1. Ireland Girl Scouts

  2.  Ireland K of C

 

Horses

  1. Lucky Clovers

 

Antiques

  1. Schwenk’s Ag

 

Best Irish Theme --- Ireland PTO

 

Most Enthusiastic – Mayor for the Day, Allen Brescher & Family

 

Traveled the Farthest  -- Ed & Betty Roos

 

COMPLETE SCHEDULE OF EVENTS FOR ST. PATRICK'S CELEBRATION 2015

 

ST. PATRICK'S HOME LIGHTING CONTEST.....JUST THE FRONT DOOR

1st Place---Kathy & Charles Rinderknecht,   5250 W Center St. 
2nd Place---Bill & Sandy Tusing and Cody Cox,    881 N Savannah Dr.
3rd Place---Monica & Steve Young,   2924 N  500 W

 

Friday, March 6, 2015  Tator Tot Baby Photo Contest         

Winners of Tator Tot Contest:

                             1. Savannah Kluemper----Parents: Ryan and Andrea Kluemper

                             2. Harper Wood----Parents: DJ and Valerie Wood

                             3. Beau Gress----Parents: Jared and Shari Gress

 

Friday, March 6, 2015:  St. Patty Whack Flyer  8:00pm at Shamrock Cafe-Bar Room   

AND THE WINNERS ARE:  1st JT Stenftenagel                 2nd. Bonnie Meadows                        3rd.  Kristie Mehringer
 

Thursday, March 12, 2015:  O'Beard Contest 7:00pm at Shamrock Cafe & Bar in dining room-no admission charge


Judges' Choice -- Kurt Brescher         Softest --  Dave Hasenour             Best Groomed --  John "Bubba" Wilz             People's Choice -- Matt Truesdale



 
Friday, March 13, 2015:  Corn Hole Tourney Flyer  6:30pm at Ireland Elementary Gym    

ADULT:  1. Bounty Hunters--T J Miller & Randy Johnson      2. Steeler Nation--Brian Seibert & Craig Greulich     

                                                       3. Crawford County Boys--Steve Smith &  Doyle Smith
AGES 14-17:  1. Corn Slingers--Brandon Bayer & Cal Krueger          2. Elite Sinkers--Landon Kissel  & Kaleb Renner


AGES 11-13:   1. Bag Throwin' Leprechauns-- Zach Williams & Kaleb Werner       2.  The Lucky Holes--Aiden Pieper & Ty Weisman

AGES 10 & under:  1.  Ireland Awesomeness--Kaleb Senninger &  Jayden Boeglin         2.  Thunderbirds--Trevor Berg & Bryce Sickbert
  Friday, March 13, 2015: Celebration Singers at 7:00pm in St. Mary Church....free will offering
  Saturday, March 14, 2015:  Irish Trot 5K Fun Run/Walk   8:00am at Ireland Elementary School-Please pre-register
  Saturday, March 14, 2015: O'Blarney Kids' Games  9:00am-12:00pm in the Ireland Fire Station
  Saturday, March 14, 2015:  St. Patrick's Craft & Vendor Show       9:00am- 4:00pm in Ireland Elem. Gym
 

Saturday, March 14, 2015: St. Pat's Backyard BBQ Competition Flyer   Check in 7:00am--9:00am

                                                       St Patrick BBQ Rules              St. Patrick BBQ Entry Form

  Saturday, March 14, 2015:  Toast To The O'Blarney Drop   Mug Holding Contest 11:00am--1:00pm
 
Saturday, March 14, 2015:  For Patty's Sake Bake-Off Flyer  9-10am at Ireland Historical Society
 
For Patty's Sake Bake-Off Rules & Registration Form
 
Saturday, March 14, 2015:  Irish O'Ducky Race Flyer in Alder Creek 1000 feet north of Hwy. 56
  Saturday, March 14, 2015:  Irish Road Rally 2015 Cars leave Leeds parking lot between 12:15pm & 1:15pm
  Saturday, March 14, 2015: Irish Celebration Buffet Dinner & Silent Auction Flyer  6:30pm at Ireland Elem. Gym
 

Sunday, March 15, 2015: St. Patrick Celebration Parade Entry    St. Patrick's Winners: Float--1. Jasper Engines                                                                                                                                                                2. Ferdinand Anniversary 3. Randi Schroeder    4. Haysville Bicentennial           
                                                                  Best Marching/Walking: 1. Ireland Girl Scouts 2. Ireland K of C                    Horses: Lucky Clovers
                                                                  Most Enthusiastic: Mayor for a Day              Best Irish Theme: Ireland PTO                    Antique: Andy Schwenk

 
Saturday, March 28, 2015:  Homemade Wine Tasting & Cheese Party 6-10pm at Jasper Outdoor Rec (must be 21)
   
 

St Pat's Button 2015--The winner if the St. Patrick's Celebration Button for 2015 is Kate Stemle, student at Ireland Elementary, daughter of Todd & Jennifer.  Congratulations!

 

 

 

IRISH ROAD BOWLING -- Saturday, September 20, 2014

AND THE WINNERS ARE:

MEN’S DIVISION

1. SPUDS FOOD MART – Dave Hasenour, Roger Erny, Davis Hasenour, Greg Schmidt

2. FOUR FINE O’FELLAS – Craig Greulich, Kent Weisheit, Brian Seibert, Todd Ofer

3. THE PLASTERED ICEHOLES – Mark Seibert, Matt Schwenk, Mike Fromme, Adam Schitter

WOMEN’S DIVISION

 

1. THE BASEBALL GIRLS – Andrea Hall, Kyla Borden, Amanda Gress, Allison Neuhoff

2. INCREDI BOWLS – Katie Wilz, Amber Myers, Missy Schwenk, Audra Garverick

3. SASSY LASSIES – Jenny Clark, Amy Weisman, Stefany Hardin, Nicole Hurrle

                                 Honorary Member – Kristin Adams

 

COED DIVISION

 

1. NUTS AND KNOCKERS – Kevin & Gretchen Werner, Stan & Julie Gress

2. DUFF ROLLERS – Craig & Melissa Wagner, Jeff Hopf, Amy McConnell

3. THE BOWLING STONES – Kurt & Michelle Renner, Derek & Vicki Sternberg

 

 

BEST COSTUMES

 

THE SHAMROCK HIPPIES – Roy & Shelly Main, Curt & Sherri Mendel

DITCH WITCHES – Janet, Donna, Lauren Haase, Bev Kempf

SHAMROCKIN’ & ROLLIN’ #2 – Amy Schmitt, Allison Englert, Jessica Niehaus, Katie Knies

 

 

BEST DECORATED COOLERS

 

DITCH DIVERS – John Wilz, Matt Truesdale, Mark Brescher, Rick Mehringer

COLTS NATION! – Kade & Emily Brescher, Ryan & Carrie Sermersheim

DITCH WITCHES – Janet, Donna, Lauren Haase, Bev Kempf

 

PICTURES FROM 2013 IRISH ROAD BOWLING

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

Web Hosting Service donated by Eck-Mundy Associates, Inc.